Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: eastern blue-eyed grass
Family Name: Iridaceae

SPECIES

  • Sisyrinchium atlanticum E.P. Bickn.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: eastern blue-eyed grass
    Synonyms:
             • Sisyrinchium nashii Bickn.
             • Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx. var. atlanticum (Bickn.) Ahles

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.