Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: field thistle
Family Name: Asteraceae


  • Cirsium discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Spreng.
    Common Name: field thistle
             • Carduus discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nutt.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.