Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: giant cane
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Arundinaria gigantea (Walt.) Muhl.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: giant cane
    Synonyms:
             • Arundinaria gigantea (Walt.) Muhl. ssp. macrosperma (Michx.) McClure

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.