Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: giant cut grass
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Zizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.) Döell & Asch.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: giant cut grass
    Synonyms:
             • Zizania miliacea Michx.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.