Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: giant ironweed
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

  • Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trel.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: giant ironweed
    Synonyms:
             • Vernonia altissima Nutt.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.