Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: hairy shadow witch
Family Name: Orchidaceae


  • Ponthieva racemosa (Walt.) C. Mohr (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: hairy shadow witch

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.