Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Hart's tongue fern
Family Name: Aspleniaceae

SPECIES

             • Phyllitis scolopendrium (L.) Newman var. americana Fern.
             • Phyllitis japonica Komarov ssp. americana (Fern.) A.& D. Love

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.