Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: highland rush
Family Name: Juncaceae

SPECIES

  • Juncus trifidus L. (TN Endangered -Possibly Extirpated)
    Common Name: highland rush
    Synonyms:
             • Juncus trifidus L. ssp. carolinianus Hamet-Ahti
             • Juncus trifidus L. var. monanthos auct. non (Jacq.) Bluff & Fingerhuth

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.