Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Japanese knotweed
Family Name: Polygonaceae

SPECIES

  • Fallopia japonica * (Houtt.) Desr.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: Japanese knotweed
    Synonyms:
             • Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.