Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: limestone calamint
Family Name: Lamiaceae


  • Clinopodium arkansanum (Nutt.) House
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: limestone calamint
             • Calamintha arkansana (Nutt.) Shinners
             • Satureja arkansana (Nutt.) Briq.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.