Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: basket oak
Family Name: Fagaceae


  • Quercus michauxii Nutt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland -
    Common Name: basket oak
             • Quercus prinus auct. p.p. non L.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.