Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: mockernut hickory
Family Name: Juglandaceae

SPECIES

  • Carya tomentosa (Lam. ex Poir.) Nutt.
    Common Name: mockernut hickory
    Synonyms:
             • Carya alba (L.) Nutt. ex Ell.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.