Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: mountain death camas
Family Name: Melanthiaceae

SPECIES

  • Anticlea glauca Kunth (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: mountain death camas
    Synonyms:
             • Zigadenus glaucus Nutt.
             • Zigadenus elegans Pursh ssp. glaucus (Nutt.) Hulten

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.