Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: mountain holly
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae


             • Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray
             • Ilex monticola A. Gray
             • Ilex ambigua (Michx.) Torr. var. monticola (Wood) Wunderlin & Poppleton

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.