Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: narrowleaf evening primrose
Family Name: Onagraceae

SPECIES

  • Oenothera fruticosa L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: narrowleaf evening primrose
  • Oenothera tetragona Roth
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: narrowleaf evening primrose
    Synonyms:
             • Oenothera fruticosa L. ssp. glauca (Michx.) Straley

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.