Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: northern panic grass
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: northern panic grass
    Synonyms:
             • Panicum bicknellii Nash
             • Panicum boreale Nash

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.