Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Osceola's plume
Family Name: Melanthiaceae

SPECIES

  • Stenanthium densum (Desr.) Zomlefer & Judd (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: Osceola's plume
    Synonyms:
             • Zigadenus densus (Desr.) Fernald
  • Zigadenus densus (Desr.) Fern.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland +
    Common Name: Osceola's plume

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.