Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: path rush
Family Name: Juncaceae

SPECIES

  • Juncus tenuis Willd.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: path rush
    Synonyms:
             • Juncus macer S.F. Gray
             • Juncus tenuis Willd. var. anthelatus Wieg.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.