Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: pine barren death camas
Family Name: Melanthiaceae

SPECIES

  • Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: pine barren death camas
    Synonyms:
             • Zigadenus leimanthoides A. Gray

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.