Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: poverty oat grass
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Danthonia spicata (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roemer & Schultes
    Common Name: poverty oat grass
    Synonyms:
             • Danthonia spicata (L.) Beauv. ex Roemer & J.A. Schultes var. longipila Scribn. & Merr.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.