Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Upland White Aster
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

  • Solidago ptarmicoides (Torr. & A. Gray) B. Boivin (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Upland White Aster
    Synonyms:
             • Oligoneuron album (Nutt.) Nesom
             • Aster ptarmicoides (Nees) Torr. & Gray

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.