Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: prickly Russian thistle
Family Name: Amaranthaceae


  • Salsola tragus * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: prickly Russian thistle
             • Salsola kali L. ssp. tragus (L.) Celak.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.