Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: big chickweed
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

SPECIES

             • Cerastium vulgatum L.
             • Cerastium fontanum Baumg. ssp. trivale (Link) Jalas
             • Cerastium vulgare Hartman

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.