Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: pumpkin ash
Family Name: Oleaceae

SPECIES

  • Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: pumpkin ash
    Synonyms:
             • Fraxinus tomentosa Michx. f.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.