Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: rat tail fescue
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Vulpia myuros * (L.) C.C. Gmel.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: rat tail fescue
    Synonyms:
             • Festuca myuros L.
             • V. myuros (L.) C.C. Gmel. forma megalura (Nutt.) Stace & R. Cotton

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.