Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: rattlesnake fern
Family Name: Ophioglossaceae

SPECIES

  • Botrypus virginianus (L.) Holub
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: rattlesnake fern
    Synonyms:
             • Botrychium virginianum (L.) Sw.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.