Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Ravenel's rosette grass
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Dichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.) Gould
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: Ravenel's rosette grass
    Synonyms:
             • Panicum ravenelii Scribn. & Merr.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.