Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: redtop
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Agrostis gigantea * Roth
    NWI R2 TN: No Wetland Indicator
    Common Name: redtop
    Synonyms:
             • Agrostis alba auct. non L.
             • Agrostis stolonifera L. var. major (Gaudin) Farw.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.