Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: redwhisker clammy weed
Family Name: Cleomaceae

SPECIES

  • Polanisia dodecandra * (L.) DC.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: redwhisker clammy weed
    Synonyms:
             • Polanisia graveolens Raf.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.