Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: birdfoot violet
Family Name: Violaceae


  • Viola pedata L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: birdfoot violet

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.