Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Rugel's Indian plantain
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

  • Rugelia nudicaulis Shuttlew. ex Chapman (TN Endangered)
    Common Name: Rugel's Indian plantain
    Synonyms:
             • Senecio rugelia Gray
             • Cacalia rugelia (Gray) Barkl. & Cronq.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.