Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Short's rockcress
Family Name: Brassicaceae

SPECIES

  • Boechera dentata Al-shehbaz & Zarucchi (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: Short's rockcress
    Synonyms:
             • Arabis shortii (Fernald) Gleason
             • Boechera shortii (Fern.) Al-Shehbaz
             • Arabis perstellata E.L. Braun var. shortii Fernald

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.