Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: slender bunchflower
Family Name: Liliaceae

SPECIES

  • Melanthium latifolium Desr. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: slender bunchflower
    Synonyms:
             • Melanthium hybridum Walt.
             • Melanthium latifolium Desr.
             • Melanthium hybridum Walt.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.