Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: small spreading pogonia, rosebud orchid
Family Name: Orchidaceae

SPECIES

  • Cleistes bifaria (Fernald) Catling & Gregg
    Common Name: small spreading pogonia, rosebud orchid
    Synonyms:
             • Cleistes divaricata (L.) Ames var. bifaria Fern.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.