Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: smooth white violet
Family Name: Violaceae


  • Viola macloskeyi F.E. Lloyd
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: smooth white violet
             • Viola pallens (Banks ex DC.) Brainerd
             • Viola macloskeyi Lloyd ssp. pallens (Banks ex DC.) S. Baker

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.