Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: soft brome
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Bromus hordeaceus * L.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: soft brome
    Synonyms:
             • Bromus mollis auct. non L.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.