Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: southern adders tongue
Family Name: Ophioglossaceae

SPECIES

  • Ophioglossum pycnostichum (Fern.) A. & D. Löve
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Wetland
    Common Name: southern adders tongue
    Synonyms:
             • Ophioglossum vulgatum L.
             • Ophioglossum vulgatum L. var. pycnostichum Fern.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.