Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: spreading yellow false foxglove
Family Name: Orobanchaceae

SPECIES

  • Aureolaria patula (Chapman) Pennell (TN Special Concern)
    Common Name: spreading yellow false foxglove
    Synonyms:
             • Gerardia patula (Chapman) Gray

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.