Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: starry false lily of the vally
Family Name: Ruscaceae

SPECIES

  • Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: starry false lily of the vally
    Synonyms:
             • Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.