Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: sweetscented joe pye weed
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

  • Eutrochium purpureum (L.) Lamont
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: sweetscented joe pye weed
    Synonyms:
             • Eupatorium purpureum L.
             • Eupatoriadelphus purpureus (L.) King & H.E. Robins.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.