Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: upright burr head
Family Name: Alismataceae

SPECIES

  • Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: upright burr head
    Synonyms:
             • Echinodorus rostratus (Nutt.) Engelm. ex Gray

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.