Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: variable panic grass
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

             • Panicum commutatum J.A. Schultes
             • Panicum ashei Pearson ex Ashe
             • Dichanthelium commutatum (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. ashei (Pearson ex Ashe) Mohlenbrock
             • Panicum joorii Vasey

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.