Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: white cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae

SPECIES

  • Thuja occidentalis L. (TN Special Concern)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: white cedar

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.