Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: woolly sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae


  • Carex pellita Muhl. ex Willd. (TN Endangered)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: woolly sedge
             • Carex lanuginosa auct. non Michx.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.