Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: yellow bristle grass
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Setaria glauca * (L.) P. Beauv.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: yellow bristle grass
    Synonyms:
             • Setaria lutescens (Weigel) F.T. Hubb.
             • Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.