Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: yellow buckeye, sweet buckeye
Family Name: Sapindaceae

SPECIES

  • Aesculus flava Aiton
    Common Name: yellow buckeye, sweet buckeye
    Synonyms:
             • Aesculus octandra Marsh.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.