Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: wild blue phlox, sweet william
Family Name: Polemoniaceae

SPECIES

  • Phlox divaricata L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland -
    Common Name: wild blue phlox, sweet william
    Synonyms:
             • Phlox divaricata L. var. laphamii Wood

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.