Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: strawberry-tomato
Family Name: Solanaceae

SPECIES

  • Physalis grisea (Waterfall) M. Martinez
    Common Name: strawberry-tomato
    Synonyms:
             • Physalis pruinosa auct. non L.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.