Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Brazilian waterweed
Family Name: Hydrocharitaceae


  • Egeria densa * Planch.
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Wetland
    Common Name: Brazilian waterweed
             • Elodea densa (Planch.) Caspary

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.