Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: tall goldenrod
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

  • Solidago altissima L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland
    Common Name: tall goldenrod
    Synonyms:
             • Solidago canadensis L. var. scabra Torr. & A. Gray

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.